CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C85055

Mr. Paul F. Heiss, President
IBCC Industries, Inc.
3200 S. 3rd Street
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of bearing locators from China

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated February 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are described as bearing locators made of stainless steel. The bearing locators are housings for plain shaft bearings designed to locate the valve stem within a butterfly valve. The butterfly valves are used in the chemical and wood pulp industries. A sample was submitted for review.

The applicable subheading for the bearing locators will be 8483.30.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other bearing housings. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division